DACA

Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)­

DACA does not confer immigration status or a path to citizenship, but enables those persons who qualify to obtain employment authorization and avoid removal (deportation) for renewable two year periods.

People will initially qualify for DACA if:

  • they are at least 15 years old
  • they entered the United States under the age of 16
  • were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • were physically present in the United States between June 15, 2007 through June 15, 2012
  • were without lawful status and were physically present on June 15, 2012
  • either attend school or graduated from high school

People will not qualify for DACA if they committed a significant misdemeanor or a felony.

The future of DACA is currently uncertain due to the election of President Trump.  Consult with an attorney prior to filing for DACA or advance parole based on DACA.

Ratings and Reviews

aila logo