DACA

Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)­

DACA does not confer immigration status or a path to citizenship, but enables those who apply to obtain employment authorization and avoid removal (deportation) for renewable two year periods. People will initially qualify for DACA if they are at least 15 years old, entered the United States under the age of 16, were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012, were physically present in the United States between June 15, 2007 through June 15, 2012, without lawful status and physically present on June 15, 2012, and either attend school or graduated from high school. People will not qualify for DACA if they committed a significant misdemeanor or a felony.